2017 Award Winners

This year’s Awards Banquet and presentation was held last Thursday evening (June 22) in conjunction with the Catholic Media Conference at Laval University in Quebec City. The following magazines, newspapers and websites were recognized for their excellence.

Category: Editorial
Judge: Michele Beacom

First Place – The Catholic Register
Stop This Torture
Author: Jim O’Leary

Second Place – Faith Today
Too Many Victims: Child Neglect and the Response of our Churches
Author: Bruce J. Clemenger

Third Place – Presbyterian Record
Give it to God
Author: David Harris

Category: From the Editor
Judge: Michele Beacom

First Place – The United Church Observer
Observations – My Beef with Veganism
Author: David Wilson

Second Place: Salvationist
Road to Healing
Author: Geoff Moulton

Third Place: Faith & Friends
Art Reflecting Faith
Author: Ken Ramstead

Category: News Story
Judge: Richard Landau

First Place – Presbyterian Record
Goodbye to the Record
Authors: Record Staff

Second Place – Faith Today
Imprisoned in North Korea
Author: Ron Csillag

Third Place – Salvationist
On the Ground in Fort McMurray
Author: Pam Richardson

Category: News Story – Newspaper
Judge: Richard Landau

First Place – The New Brunswick Anglican
I Feel Like I Need a New Word for Thank You
Author: Gisele McKnight

Second Place – The Catholic Register
World Turning Blind Eye to Refugee Crisis
Author: Michael Swan

Third Place – Anglican Journal
Same-Sex Marriage Motion Passes
Author: André Forget

Category: In-Depth Treatment of a News Event – Magazine
Judge: Richard Landau

First Place – The United Church Observer
Unsuitable – Gretta Vosper Controversy
Authors: Observer Staff

Second Place – Presbyterian Record
Fort McMurray Strong
Author: Andrew Faiz

Third Place – Canadian Mennonite
Covenant faithfulness: God People Faith (Assembly 2016)
Author: A multitude of scribes

Category: In-Depth Treatment of a News Event – Newspaper
Judge: Richard Landau

First Place – The Catholic Register
A Nation at War, Ukraine Turns to the Lord
Author: Michael Swan

Second Place – Anglican Journal
Same-Sex Marriage Resolution
Authors: Tali Folkins, André Forget, Marites Sison and Janet Thomas

Third Place – Huron Church News
The Diocese Welcomes Bishop Linda
Authors: Sandra Coulson, Marty Levesque and Terry Dance

Category: Features – Magazine
Judge: Cynthia Shannon

First Place – The Canadian Lutheran
Driven from Distraction
Author: The Reverend Michael Schutz

Second Place – Foi & Vie
Le Sculpteur de L’âme
Author: Brianne Zelinsky

Third Place – Presbyterian Record
Deutsche Post: Do-Gooders, Christians and Refugees in Germany
Author: Todd Statham

Category: Features – Newspaper
Judge: Cynthia Shannon

First Place – Christian Courier
The Art of Worship
Author: Chris Cuthill

Second Place – The Catholic Register
Revisiting the Reformation
Author: Michael Swan

Third Place – Anglican Journal
Where the Church has no Name
Author: Tali Folkins

Category: Opinion Piece
Judge: Murray Lewis

First Place – Christian Courier
Disruptive Theology
Author: Lloyd Rang

Second Place – Salvationist
A Matter of Life and Death
Author: Dr. James Read

Third Place – Canadian Mennonite
Becoming Aryan
Author: Ben Goosen

Category: Column
Judge: Michael Coren

First Place – The United Church Observer
Observations (January, February and April)
Author: David Wilson

Second Place – Anglican Journal
Come and See (February, June and September)
Author: Archbishop Fred Hiltz

Third Place – Canada Lutheran
Eastern Synod (March, October/November and December)
Author: Bishop Michael Pryse

Category: Department
Judge: Bruce Soderholm

First Place – The Catholic Register
Youth Speak News
Editor: Jean Ko Din

Second Place – Canadian Mennonite
Young Voices
Authors: Aaron Epp & Andrew Brown

No Third Place Awarded

Category: Service Journalism
Judge: Rebekah Chevalier

First Place – Salvationist
Digital Overload
Author: Nancy Turley

Second Place – Faith Today
How to Communicate with your MP
Author: Patricia Paddey

Third Place – Presbyterian Record
Intergenerational Worship: What to do When the Kids are Few
Author: Tori Smit

Category: Media Review
Judge: Karen Pauls

First Place – The Canadian Lutheran
In Review: X-Men Apocalypse
Author: The Reverend Ted Giese

Second Place – Faith & Friends
When God is Silent
Author: Geoff Moulton

Third Place – Christian Courier
Kent Haruf: Scribe of Light and Dust
Author: Cathy Smith

Third Place – The United Church Observer
Good News for Kids
Author: Pieta Woolley

Category: Theological Reflection

Judge: Rolf Pedersen

First Place – Salvationist
Carry Me
Author: Dion Oxford

Second Place – Canadian Mennonite
A Walk in the Dark
Author: Carol Penner

Third Place – The United Church Observer
The Gratitude Effect
Author: Trisha Elliott

Honourable Mention – The Saskatchewan Anglican
Inflame us with new hope!
Author: Bishop Michael Hawkins

Category: Biblical Interpretation
Judge: Doug Koop

First Place – Canada Lutheran
The Virgin Mary
Author: The Reverend Dr. Allen Jorgenson

Second Place – Salvationist
Our Daily Bread
Author: Dr. Donald Burke

Third Place – Canadian Mennonite
Instilling Faith at Home
Authors: Carmen Brubacher and Paul Heidebrecht

Category: Personal Experience (Circulation less than 10,000)
Judge: Muriel Duncan

First Place – Christian Courier
Our Family’s Unexpected Change of Direction
Authors: Jim Dekker and Jessica Dekker

Second Place – The Highway
At the Bottom of my Freezer
Author: Nissa Basbaum

Third Place – Canada Lutheran
Life is a Garden…Dig It!
Author: June Crowe

Category: Personal Experience (Circulation above 10,000)
Judge: Brent van Staalduinen

First Place – Faith Today
For the Love of the Church
Author: Mark Buchanan

Second Place – The United Church Observer
A Complicated Love Story
Author: Alanna Mitchell

Third Place – Presbyterian Record
Living in Expectation
Author: Connie Wardle

Category: Interview
Judge: Stephen Heckbert

First Place – Christian Courier
Fear, not facts, behind climate change skepticism: An interview with Katharine Hayhoe
Author: Angela Reitsma Bick

Second Place – Mandate
The Apology: The 30th Anniversary of the United Church’s Apology to First Nations People
Author: Sara Stratton

Third Place – The United Church Observer
Interview with Sister Helen Prejean
Author: Alicia von Stamwitz

Honourable Mention – The New Brunswick Anglican
Two-minute interview, Colin Ranson
Editor: Gisele McKnight

Category: Biographical Profile – Magazine
Judge: Donald Bastion

First Place – The United Church Observer
The Fighter
Author: Richard Wright

Second Place – Presbyterian Record
Walk with God
Author: Derek Macleod

Third Place – Faith Today
Canada’s Giving Guru: Inside the World of Marina Glogovac and Canada/Helps
Author: Alex Newman

Honourable Mention – Faith & Friends
Life Changer
Author: Kristin Ostensen

Category: Biographical Profile – Newspaper
Judge: Donald Bastion

First Place – Anglican Journal
Bishop in a Chevy Pickup
Author: Diana Swift

Second Place – The Catholic Register
Hard Knocks Give Rolheiser Appreciation of Life
Author: Michael Swan

Third Place – Indian Life
Witness to the Truth: Giving Voice to the voiceless, hope to the hopeless
Author: Jim Uttley

Category: Display Writing
Judge: Nandy Heule

First Place – Presbyterian Record
The Gender Imbalance
Author: Connie Wardle

Second Place – The United Church Observer
That Evangelical Sizzle
Author: Christopher White

No Third Place Awarded

Category: Humour
Judge: Phil Callaway

No Awards Given

Category: News Photo – Magazine
Judge: Terrance R. Pack

First Place – The United Church Observer
Unsuitable
Photographer: Hugh Wesley

Second Place – Faith & Friends
A Joyful Noise
Photographer: Clement Storksen

Third Place – Mandate
African and Middle Eastern Mission and Service Partners 2016
Photographer: Richard Wainwright/Act for Peace

Category: News Photo – Newspaper
Judge: Mirko Petricevic

First Place – The Catholic Register
Out of Africa, into Canada
Photographer: Michael Swan

Second Place – The Saskatchewan Anglican
Banners at St. Luke’s Anglican Church
Photographer: Nigel Salway

No Third Place Awarded

Feature Photo – Magazine
Judge: Terrance R. Pack

First Place – Canada Lutheran
September 2016 Cover
Photographer: Art Babych

Second Place – The United Church Observer
Rainbow Muslims
Photographer: Daniel Ehrenworth

Third Place – Alliance Connection
Loving Iraq
Photographer: Anonymous

Category: Feature Photo – Newspaper
Judge: Mirko Petricevic

First Place – The Saskatchewan Anglican
Bishop on a Bike
Photographer: Nigel Salway

Second Place – The New Brunswick Anglican
Learning to Cook
Photographer: Gisele McKnight

Third Place – Anglican Journal
Relief, Despair as Same-Sex Motion Marriage Fails
Photographer: Art Babych

Category: Photo Essay – Magazine
Judge: Terrance R. Pack

First Place – Salvationist
Our Priority…the People!
Photographer: Steve Nelson

Second Place – Canadian Mennonite
The Animals of MCC
Designers: Ross W. Muir and Dan Johnson
Photographers: Josh Steckley, Silas Crews and Matthew Sawatzky

Third Place – Faith & Friends
The Power of Art
Designer: Brandon Laird
Photography: CBC

Category: Photo Essay – Newspaper
Judge: Mirko Petricevic

No Awards Awarded

Category: Original Artwork – Magazine
Judge: Carson Samson

First Place – Geez magazine
The Watershed Issue
Artist: Jonathan Dyck

Second Place – Faith Today
Cover Illustration – Readers Could Colour (July/August 2016 Issue)
Artist: Yuhan Hu
Designer: Janice Van Eck

Third Place – Presbyterian Record
General Assembly Elephant in the Room
Illustrator: Susan Mattinson

Category: Original Artwork – Newspaper
Judge: Carson Samson

First Place – Christian Courier
Golden Hands: A Modern Portrait
Artist: Lisa Smouter

Second Place – Anglican Journal
He is Risen
Artist: Jimpsie Ayres

Third Place – the Catalyst
We Are All Connected to Climate Change
Artist: Miriam Mahaffy

Category: Front Cover – Magazine – Circulation less than 10,000
Judge: Brian Morgan

First Place – Mandate
Responding to Refugees
Designer: Lisa Rebnord
Photographer: Paul Jeffrey/ACT Alliance

Second Place – Canada Lutheran
July/August 2016 – Cover
Designer: Catherine Crivici
Photographer: Ebonie Klassen

Third Place – Foi & Vie
Le Sculpteur de l’âme
Designer: Brandon Laird
Photographer: Timothy Schmalz

Category: Front Cover – Magazine – Circulation above 10,000
Judge: Brian Morgan

First Place – Presbyterian Record
September 2016 Front Cover
Designers: Caroline Bishop and Salina Vanderhorn
Photographer: Gillian Secord

Second Place – Salvationist
Front Cover of April 2016
Designer: Timothy Cheng
Photographer: Homin Kwon

Third Place – Faith & Friends
Ring Ruler
Designer: Brandon Laird

Category: Front Cover – Newspaper
Judge: Jason Chiu

First Place – The Saskatchewan Anglican
March 2016 Front Page
Designer: Jason Antonio

Second Place – The Catholic Register
Padre’s War Diary
Designer: Lucy Barco

Third Place – Anglican Journal
March Front Cover
Designer: Saskia Rowley

Category: Feature Layout and Design – Magazine – Circulation less than 10,000
Judge: Brian Morgan

First Place – Spiritan
Mercy at the Centre
Designer: Tim Faller

Second Place – Mandate
What we learned and why we need to do more and Overseas Mission: a new vision
Designer: Lisa Rebnord

Third Place – Canada Lutheran
Generosity (July/August 2016)
Designer: Catherine Crivici

Category: Feature Layout and Design – Magazine – Circulation above 10,000
Judge: Brian Morgan

First Place – The United Church Observer
Interlove
Designer: Ross Woolford

Second Place – Faith & Friends
Ring Ruler
Designer: Brandon Laird

Third Place – Salvationist
Breaking the Power of Sin
Designer: Timothy Cheng

Honourable Mention – Presbyterian Record
Dwell, Work, Be With God
Designers: Caroline Bishop and Salina Vanderhorn
Illustrator: Gemma Correll

Category: Feature Layout and Design – Newspaper
Judge: Jason Chiu

First Place – The New Brunswick Anglican
It’s Camping Season! Don’t Miss the Fun at Brookwood and Medley
Designer: Gisele McKnight

Second Place – The Catholic Register
On the Front Lines with the Padre
Designer: Lucy Barco

Third Place – Anglican Journal
General Assembly 2016
Designer: Saskia Rowley

Category: Edition Layout and Design – Magazine Circulation less than 10,000
Judge: Brian Morgan

First Place – Geez magazine
The Watershed Issue
Designer: Darryl Brown
Creative Director: Aiden Enns

Second Place – Mandate
November 2016 Issue
Designer: Lisa Rebnord

Third Place – Canada Lutheran
July/August 2016
Designer: Catherine Crivici

Honourable Mention –Spiritan
Meeting People Where They Are
Designer: Tim Faller

Category: Edition Layout and Design – Magazine Circulation above 10,000
Judge: Brian Morgan

First Place – Faith Today
March/April 2016 Issue
Designer: Janice Van Eck

Second Place – Salvationist
April 2016 Issue
Designer: Timothy Cheng

Third Place – The United Church Observer
September 2016 Issue (Rainbow Muslims)
Designer: Ross Woolford

Honourable Mentions to the following:
Alliance Connection, Presbyterian Record, Faith & Friends and Canadian Mennonite

Category: Edition Layout and Design – Newspaper
Judge: Jason Chiu

First Place – The Catholic Register
The Padre’s War Diary
Designers: Mickey Conlon and Lucy Barco

Second Place – Anglican Journal
December 2016 Edition
Designer: Saskia Rowley

No Third Place Awarded

Category: Blog – Online and Integrated Media
Judge: Scott Refvik

First Place – The United Church Observer
Camino de Cancer
Author: David Giuliano

Second Place – Presbyterian Record
Messy Table
Author: Katie Munnik

Third Place – Faith Today
The Faith Today Blog
Editors: Karen Stiller and Bill Fledderus

Category: Use of Multimedia on a Website
Judge: Scott Refvik

First Place – The United Church Observer
Observer Doc: Out of Syria
Kevin Spurgaitis, Producer

Second Place – Anglican Journal
Marites Sison, André Forget, Tali Folkins and Saskia Rowley

Third Place – Salvationist.ca
Brandon Laird, Designer
Kristin Ostensen, Giselle Randall, Pamela Richardson, Ken Ramstead and
Geoff Moulton, Editors

Category: Publication Website
Judge: Scott Refvik

First Place – The United Church Observer
Kevin Spurgaitis, Webmaster

Second Place – Anglican Journal
Anglican Journal Staff

Third Place – Salvationist.ca
Brandon Laird, Designer
Kristin Ostensen, Giselle Randall, Pamela Richardson, Ken Ramstead and
Geoff Moulton, Editors

Category: General Excellence – Website Design
Judge: Scott Refvik

First Place – The United Church Observer
Kevin Spurgaitis, Webmaster

Second Place – Salvationist.ca
Brandon Laird, Carson Samson, Ryan Neudorf, Designers

Third Place – Anglican Journal
Anglican Journal Staff

Category: General Excellence – Magazine
Judge: Kristy Woudstra

First Place – The United Church Observer
February, May and December 2016
Editor: David Wilson

Second Place – Faith & Friends
Jerry Howarth, Grace Haven and From War and Peace (September, October and November 2016)
Designer: Brandon Laird
Editors: Ken Ramstead and Geoff Moulton

Third Place – Presbyterian Record
October, November and December 2016
Editor: David Harris

General Excellence – National Newspapers
Judge: Glen Argan

First Place – Indian Life
July/August, September/October and November/December 2016
Editor: Jim Uttley

Category: General Excellence – Regional Newspapers
Judge: Glen Argan

No Awards Awarded

A.C. Forrest Memorial Award – Circulation less than 10,000
Judge: Richard Landau

First Place – Christian Courier
The stained-glass ceiling: 100 ordained women in CRC ministry today
Author: Angela Reitsma Bick

Honourable Mention – Canada Lutheran
Restorative Justice
Author: Catherine Pate
Editor: Kenn Ward

A.C. Forrest Memorial Award – Circulation less than 10,000
Judge: Richard Landau

First Place – The United Church Observer
Hell and High Water
Author: Josiah Neufeld

Honourable Mention – Faith Today
Safely in the arms of Jesus
Author: Karen Stiller
Editor: Bill Fledderus